24.  Wird GMDSS zum Führen von Charteryachten in Kroatien demnächst verpflichtend ?


nein,
nicht erforderlich oder vorgeschrieben auf
 Charterbooten & privaten Yachten sofern diese nicht mit einer GMDSS Anlage ausgestattet sind
(Informationen laut Referent für Prüfungen & Befähigungszeugnisse LK Rijeka, 12.10.2004)
erforderlich: mindestens eine UKW Seesprechfunklizenz (wie in der Boat Leader's Licence of competenc inkludiert)

ja,
GMDSS Betriebszeugnisse
sind verpflichtend wenn
> Sie als Wachoffizier, Sicherheitsoffizier oder Kommandant auf einem gewerbsmäßig genutzten Schiff anheuern
das unter die Ausrüstungspflicht von IMO fällt

und werden in Kroatien ab 01.01.2005 verpflichtend wenn
> Sie ein GMDSS Seesprechfunkgerät an Bord Ihrer eigenen Yacht haben
> wenn Sie auf einem gewerbsmäßig genutzten, kommerziellen Schiff über 12 m als Kommandant arbeiten
(z.B. Fischerboote über 12 m)

Auf seiner Sitzung 2005 hat das Unterkomitee für Funkverkehr, Suche und Rettung (COMSAR) 
dem Seesicherheitskomitee der IMO empfohlen (MSC), 
die Pflicht zur Hörwache auf Kanal 16 unbefristet weiter bestehen zu lassen.

Auszug:
I:\COMSAR\8\18.DOC
LISTENING WATCH ON VHF CHANNEL 16 BY SOLAS SHIPS
3.8 The Sub-Committee recalled that MSC 75, having agreed with the recommendation of COMSAR 6 that the existing SOLAS regulation IV/12.3 concerning watchkeeping on VHF - 9 - COMSAR 8/18 channel 16 should not be amended and the originally perceived date of cessation of watchkeeping
by SOLAS ships on VHF channel 16 (i.e. 1 February 1999, the final implementation date for the GMDSS) should not be changed to 1 February 2005, as indicated in resolution MSC.77(69), had adopted resolution MSC.131(75) on Maintenance of a continuous listening watch on VHF channel 16 by SOLAS ships whilst at sea and installation of VHF DSC facilities on non-SOLAS ships, revoking resolution MSC.77(69).
By operative paragraph 1 of this resolution the MSC "DETERMINES, having regard to SOLAS regulation IV/12.3 that every ship, while at sea, shall continue to maintain, when practicable, continuous listening watch on VHF channel 16, until such time as the Maritime Safety Committee may determine the cessation of this requirement, provided that a re-assessment is undertaken by the Organization no later than 2005."
3.9 After considerable discussions on the matter, the Sub-Committee came to the conclusion that watch on VHF channel 16 by SOLAS ships, while at sea, should be required and kept for foreseeable future with a view to provide:
.1 a distress alerting and communication channel for non-SOLAS vessels; and

.2 bridge-to-bridge communications for SOLAS ships,
and invited the Committee to note this view.
3.10 Member Governments were invited to draw the attention of their national
Telecommunication Authorities to the Sub-Committee's opinion above.

 

Änderungen ohne Bekanntgabe auf dieser Seite aufgrund staatlicher Anordnungen oder internationaler Vereinbarungen vorbehalten
bevor Sie in ein neues Hoheitsgewässer einlaufen mus sich der Skipper über besondere Vorschriften oder neue Vorschriften informieren.

 

zurück
zur Übersicht Fragen